Yerba Mansa (Yerba Del Manso)

Other names: Yerba mansa, lizard tail

Scientific name: Anemopsis californica

Common names:

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names: Yerba Mansa

Arabic names:    يربا مانسا (Yerba Mansa)

Rain Forest names:

Family: lizard tail family??

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: leaf, root, whole plant

Collection: Spring

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 0.5 m

Actions: antimicrobial, antibacterial, and antifungal

Known Constituents:

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Has large leaves, and thick rhizomes.  Grows in salty or alkaline soils

Traditional Use:

The Native Americans originally taught the use of this herb to the settlers, and it was called “herb of the manzo”.  The root was made into a tea and used colds, ulcers, menstruation problems, gonerrhea and pain. The actual dry root was left in the mouth in cases of sore throat.

Externally they used it for muscular pains and sore feet.

Clinical Studies: