Scientific name: Anenthum graveolens

Common names: Dilly

Ayurvedic names: Satahva, Madhura

Chinese names: shi luo

Bangladesh names: Dil

Arabic names:    الشبت (ash-shabet)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Umbelliferae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Seed

Collection: Seeds are normally identified as being fully ripe by being brown

Annual/Perennial: Annual and sometimes Perennial 

Height: 40 to 60 cm

Actions: Anti-emetic, anti-spasmodic, aromatic, carminative, galactogogue

Known Constituents:  Oil including carvone and limoene

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

The seeds are chewed to clear up bad breath.  Dill is used to calm the digestion and relieve gas and bloating.  It has been used to stop hiccups, and for pain and swelling.1

Clinical Studies:

The lysyl oxidase (LOX) and lysyl oxidase-like (LOXL) are responsible for elastin cross-linking. It was shown recently that LOXL is essential for the elastic fibres homeostasis and for their maintenance at adult age. 

It was first determined whether or not elastin, LOX and LOXL are less expressed during adulthood. The LOX and LOXL mRNA level, quantified by real-time reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction decreased in adult skin fibroblasts compared with fibroblasts from children. In contrast, the elastin mRNA level remains stable at all ages.

The goal of this study was to induce elastogenesis at the adult age. Therefore, both enzymes, and in particular LOXL, of which expression is the most affected by age, could be targeted to induce elastogenesis in adult skin. 

The positive effect of selected active ingredients was confirmed on fibroblasts grown on monolayers and on dermal and skin equivalent cultures. One extract, obtained from dill (LYS’LASTINE V, Engelhard, Lyon, France), stimulates the LOXL gene expression in dermal equivalents.

At the same time, the elastin detection is increased in dermal equivalents and under the dermal-epidermal junction of skin equivalents, without increase of the elastin mRNA. 

In conclusion, LOXL can be considered as a new target to reinduce elastogenesis. Its stimulation by a dill extract is correlated with increased elastin detection, suggesting an increase in elastogenesis efficiency.

References:

Cenizo V, Andre V, Reymermier C, Sommer P, Damour O, Perrier E. “LOXL As A Target To Increase The Elastin Content In Adult Skin: A Dill Extract Induces The LOXL Gene Expression.” 2006 August http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16842595

Source:

Herb Name: Dill

Others names: Garden Dill, Dilly

Latin name: Peucedanum graveolens, Anethum graveolens

Family: Apiaceae

Common part used: Leaves, Seeds, Oil

Description: Dill is an herb with a hollow upright stem, soft and finely divided leaves, and umbels of tiny yellow flowers, which turn into flat oval seeds. 

Properties: Dill is an herb that is used in herbal medicine to treat flatulence and colitis. It also helps to heal damaged skin faster, and controls infection. It is a pungent, digestive, diuretic, and cooling herb.

Contents: It contains furanocoumarins, coumarins, and flavonoids. Dill essential oil also contains carvone, limonene, eugenol, and phellandrene.

Internal use: Internally, it is used for treating most digestive disorders, including indigestion, gas, colic, as well as the symptoms of hernia hiatus (stomach protrusion). Dill is one of the key ingredients of gripe water (home remedy for infants with gastrointestinal discomfort). This herb is also commonly used worldwide to flavor foods, such as seafood, fish, eggs, and pickles.

External use: Not noted.

Essential oil and aromatherapy use: When feeling stressed or overwhelmed, Dill essential oil can provide you with relief. The oil is very beneficial for the stomach, bowels, and the healing of damaged skin. Furthermore, it may help to promote the production of milk for breastfeeding women. Dill has the following properties: anti-spasmodic, digestive, stomachic, carminative, disinfectant, sedative, and galactagogue.

Safety precautions: Pregnant women are advised to avoid using dill during their pregnancy.