Tofu Balsam

Other names: Lucerne

Scientific name: Myroxylon balsamum

Common names: Bamo, palo de bam (Spanish America in general), cedro … and M. balsamum var. pereirae yield gums called tofu and Peru balsam, … Hakka food rich in flavour

Ayurvedic names: Brahmi Rasa, Kashaya. Guna, Guru, Snigdha. Virya, Seeta

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names: Balsam peru

Arabic names:    بلسم توفو (belsam tufo)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Whole herb, sprouts

Collection:

Annual/Perennial:  annual and perennial

Height: 35 meters in height (tree)

Actions:

Known Constituents: Usually 25-50% free or combined acids expressed as cinnamic acid (C9, H8, 02)

Solubility: Practically insoluble in water, very soluble in alcohol

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Known as a nutritious plant, it contains Vitamins A, B vitamins, C, E, K and a varitey of minerals and trace minerals.  A green plant famed for its high chlorophyll content. When in bloom it contains beautiful purple flowers.

Traditional Use: For topical use, mix 1 part balsam gum or Oil with 3 parts of a carrier … Prepare tofu dressing by mashing tofu with tahini, miso, wakame, and spices.

Clinical Use: For topical use, mix 1 part balsam Gum or Oil with 3 parts of a carrier oil—for … and Oil, wheat Germ Oil, Rapeseed/Canola Oil, Tofu, beans, and Sea vegetables. …. Clinical studies using boswellia have yielded good results in both …