Fleabane

Scientific name: Erigeron canadense, erigeron hybridus

Common names: Bitter Weed, Butter Weed, Blood Staunch, Canada Fleabane, Colt’s Tail, Cow’s Tail, Horse Tail, Horseweed, Pride Weed, Mare’s Tail, Scabious

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    البابونج (al baaboonj)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Leaf, Whole herb

Collection:

Annual/Perennial: Annual

Height: 1 to 7 feet

Actions: Astrigent, diuretic, styptic, tonic

Known Constituents: tannic and gallic acids and a volatile oil

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Horseweed is a native North American annual plant with stiff, erect, branched and leafy stems, 1-7 feet tall. The grooved, bristly, and hairy stem bears alternate, entire or serrate leaves that are oblanceo-late and petioled near the bottom of the plant, narrow and sessile near the top. Numerous tiny (to 1/4 inch), green and white flower heads appear in panicled terminal clusters from June to November. Each flower head has many greenish white ray florets which do not spread and many yellow disk florets

Traditional Use:

Was commonly used as an enema, particularly as a last resort.  It has been combined for this purpose with oak bark, wild alum root, and catnip.1  Was used internally for the urinary systme.

Clinical Studies:

A study observed the levels of serum C-reactive protein (CRP), endothelin-1 (ET-1), nitric oxide (NO), and superoxide dismutase (SOD) in patients after intracoronary stenting (ICS), and the effects of Erigeron Injection (EI) on them.

Seventy-two patients, who received ICS and had symptoms of chest stuffiness, palpitation and chest pain, were randomly divided into two groups, with 36 patients in the control group treated with Plavix alone for anti-platelet aggregation, and the other 36 patients in the treated group treated with Plavix and EI in combination.

CRP, ET-1, NO and SOD were determined and compared before and 1, 2 and 3 weeks after treatment.

As compared with those in the control group, improvement of symptoms in the treated group was significantly better, with the levels of CRP and ET-1 lower and levels of SOD and NO higher or approaching to normal ranges and significant difference was shown between the two groups

EI could alleviate uncomfortable feelings such as chest stuffiness in patients after ICS, and improve the function of vascular endothelium.

References:

Wang XY, Miao F. “Effects Of Erigeron Injection On Vascular Endothelium In Patients After Intracoronary Stenting.” 2006 September http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17005078