Virgin’s Bower

Other names: Common viring’s bowe, traveler’s joy

Scientific name: Clematis virginia

Common names:

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names: Chagalboti 

Arabic names:   ظيان (Dhiyaan)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Leaf, flower

Collection: summer

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 10 to 20 feet

Actions: Diuretic, stimulant, sudoific, vesicant

Known Constituents:

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

It has been used for headaches, and externally on sores and ulcers.1

Clinical Studies: