see url http://oldchevytruck.com/wp-cron.php?doing_wp_cron=1589209964.6425690650939941406250 Common names: Red Seaweeds
http://salandmookiesbiloxi.com/wp-cron.php?doing_wp_cron=1589347721.9109880924224853515625 go here Collections: Usually collected from near the shore when the tide is low
http://agence-cactus.fr/wp-cron.php?doing_wp_cron=1589202942.9631950855255126953125 Actions: Anti-catarrhal, demulcent, expectorant, pectoral, vulnerary
watch Known Constituents: Up to 75% mucilage, bromide carageenans, iodine, iron, vitamin A & B
follow site Constituents Explained:
Chemical constituents Significant phytochemicals include carrageennan. (8) Pharmacy Macerate half an ounce of Irish moss in water (cold or warm) for ten minutes; then boil in three pints of water or milk for fifteen minutes. Strain. Sugar and flavourings may be added. History Chondrus crispus is a maritime algae found growing close to the shores of both the Old and New World . Its pharmaceutical name, Carrageen, comes from the town in Ireland where the official drug was collected in the last century. It contains muco-polysaccharides that rapidly go into solution when heated in water. Owing to this facility, it was used widely in medicine and as a culinary item. The drug was used to prepare Blanc-mange, a formerly popular desert. In the British Isles , Chondrus was used for a variety of complaints including pulmonary and urinary tract affections. Most significantly, it was used to speed convalescence and to stabilise wasting diseases. (6) In the Caribbean Islands , residents report it to be a powerful vitality boosting drug, restoring physiological functions in those taken low by disease or age. Throughout that region it is a popular aphrodisiac said to increase male strength and virility. The drug was official in the National Formulary. Eclectic uses (1–5)
get link Description:
source url Traditional Use:
A seaweed, like many seaweeds such as bladderwrack or kelp, that is used for its nutrient content from what it absorbs from the ocean, especially iodine. Sometimes used to bind food, to make jellies, and in cosmetic products to soften the skin.
Medicially it has been used to ease the stomach and for respiratory complaints.
http://inthrill.com/category/categories/art/ Clinical Studies:
follow link References: