Manzanita

Other names: little apple

Scientific name: Arctostaphylos manzanita

Common names:                                          

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    مانزانيتا (manzanita)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae 

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used:  Whole herb, sprouts

Collection:

Annual/Perennial:

Height: Upto 8 feet

Actions: Astringent, demulcent, tonic, vasoconstrictor

Known Constituents:

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

The flowers are white or pink that grow in clusters and are urn shaped??  The berries have 4-10 seeds and are usually red, orange or brown. The height it can grow varies greatly on the species but it can grow anywher efrom 1-10 feet tall.  The branches twist, and the red bark is smooth.

Traditional Use:

When the berries are ripe they have a jelly like texture, and taste similar to green apple.  The leaf is used to put something alkaline through the urinary system. It has been used for yeast infections, herpeas, warts, and after a large amount of sugar has been taken in the system.

Clinical Studies:

Source:

Manzanita

Herb Name:  Manzanita


Other names:

Bigberry manzanita


Latin name: Arctostaphylos glauca

Family: Ericaceae

Common part used: 

Leaves

Manzanita is a common name for many species of the genus Arctostaphylos. They are evergreen shrubs or small trees present in the chaparral biome of western North America, where they occur from southern British Columbia, Washington to California and New Mexico in the United States, and throughout much of northern and central Mexico. They are characterized by smooth, orange or red bark and stiff, twisting branches. There are about 60 species of manzanita, ranging from ground-hugging coastal and mountain species to small trees up to 6m tall. Manzanitas bloom in the winter to early spring and carry berries in spring and summer. The berries and flowers of most species are edible.

There are about 60 species of manzanita, ranging from ground-hugging coastal and mountain species to small trees up to 6 m tall. Most are evergreen (one species deciduous), with small oval leaves 1-7 cm long, arranged spirally on the stems. The flowers are bell-shaped, white or pale pink, and borne in small clusters of 2-20 together; flowering is in the spring. The fruit are small berries, ripening in the summer or autumn. The berries of some species are edible.

Medicinal Uses: Manzanita can be used as a tea for nausea and upset stomach. The younger leaves are sometimes plucked and chewed by hikers to deter thirst.

Manzanita can be used to cleanse the urinary tract of bacteria which may have been lying dormant in the body. Manzanita works best in urine which is more alkaline, somewhere in the range of 7.5 to 8.0 and works less effectively to eliminate infection as the acidity of the urine increases. The overall effect of taking Manzanita tea is to acidify the urine.