Twin Leaf

Other names: ground squirrel pea, helmet pod, rhuematism root, twin leaf root, yellow root

Scientific name: Jeffersonia diphylla

Common names:

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    الجذر الأصفر (al judhru al asfar)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Whole herb, sprouts

Collection: blooming time is april to may

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 12 to 18 inches

Actions: alterative, antisyphilitic, antirehumatic, diuretic, tonic

Known Constituents: Bitter substance, an acrid and nauseating constituent, pectin, fatty resin, tannic acid, gum starch, sugar and mineral matters

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Twin leaf is a perennial plant; the horizontal, fleshy rootstock with matted fibrous roots produces a simple, naked scape, 12-18 inches tall. Emanating also from the rootstock, the large, smooth basal leaves, 3-6 inches long and 2-5 inches wide, are divided into 2 half-ovate leaflets. Blooming from April to May, a large, solitary, white, 8 petaled flower terminates the scape. The fruit is an obovate capsule. The plant is only 6-9 inches tall in flower, but is double that height in fruit

Traditional Use:

It has been used for the nevous system, and as a throat garle.1

Clinical Studies: