Scientific Names: Helichrysum angustifolium
Arabic names: عناقيه (‘Unaaqiah)
Rain Forest names:
Approximate Number of Species Known:
Common Parts Used:
Description: (please note: this is the general characteristics – colour, flavor etc)
Herb Name: Immortelle
Latin name: Helichrysum angustifolium
Family: Asteraceae or Compositae Sunflower family
Common part used:
Immortelle as a herb has been revered since the time of Homer and the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability.
The therapeutic properties of Immortelle in skincare are that of it being anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. It promotes new cell growth and also has good antioxidant qualities.
Immortelle oil has a strong straw-like, fruity smell, with a honey and tea undertone. The color can range from pale yellow to red. The viscosity is watery and its main constituents are neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, pinene, and linalool.
The herb itself has choleretic and diuretic properties and is used for peptic discomfort, as well as to relieve water retention. The herb contains flavonoids, bitter tasting naringenin, narigenin-5-O-diglucoside, helichrysin A and B and glycosides of apigenin, luteolin, kaempferol and quercetin plus an unidentified antibacterial compound (named arenarin).
Helichrysum is used for healing scar tissue, whether from a recent wound, operation, or tissue that has been scarred for years. It stops bleeding, promots scab formation and tissue to repair.
The anti-inflammatory and tissue regenerating properties of Helichrysum aid in the repair of swollen or weak veins and is beneficial in some cardio-vascular conditions.
Immortelle helps in detoxification from alcohol, drugs and nicotine, releasing the body and mind from addictive patterns. Helichrysum’s ability to heal emotional scarring, enhance the flow of subtle heart energy and connect the body with spirit makes it an invaluable aid for spiritual growth.
Uses in Natural Skin Care:
Immortelle, or Helichrysum, essential oil has traditionally been used for its anti-inflammatory, cell-regenerating, pain reducing, calming, uplifting proparties and is possibly a liver stimulant. It can be added to a carrier oil and applied to stretch marks, acne scars, surgical scars, and wounds of all kinds. Immortelle is used in skin care products for its skin-rejuvenating properties and its soothing effects on sensitive and inflamed skin.