Oak

Other names: White oak, tanners bark

Scientific name: Quercus robur, Quercus alba (white oak)

Common names: 

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names: Hu

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    بلوط (balloot)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: inner bark, leaf, acorn cups

Collection:

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: Upto 150 feet

Actions: Astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, tonic

Known Constituents:  Tannin, gallic acid, ellagitannnin

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

A strong astringent, which often sees its use in cases of diarrhoea, and to stop bleesing.  It has been used for the kidneys and to increase the flow of urine. The leaf has been used to stop vomiting.1

Externally it is a potent skin herb.  Its commonly been used externally on goitor.1  A pultice can be made to put on the hair for baldness.1

Clinical Studies:

Source:

Herb Name: White Oak

Others names: English oak, Pedunculate oak, Oak

Latin name: Quercus robur

Family: Fagaceae

Common part used: Bark

Description: White oak is a large tree, with catkins (male flowers) and spikes (female flowers), followed by acorns.

Properties: White oak is an herb that is used in herbal medicine to treat hemorrhoids, prolapsed anus and prolapsed uterus. Its bark has antiseptic and astringent properties. It helps to reduce inflammation and control bleeding.

Contents: For the most part it contains tannins (mainly ellagitannins), oligomeric proanthocyanidins and catechins.

Internal use: Internally, it is used for hemorrhage, prolapsed anus and prolapsed uterus. White oak can also help with acute diarrhea and stomach cramps.

External use: The most powerful external use is treating the inflammation of the mucous membranes, which includes throat, mouth, anus and genital areas. It is commonly used for bleeding gums, sore throat, vaginal discharge, hemorrhoids, weeping eczema, dermatitis, minor injuries, ulcers, ringworm, and varicose veins.

Essential oil and aromatherapy use: Not noted.

Safety precautions: Excessive and prolonged internal use of the bark may interact with the absorption of medications.

Oak

Herb Name: Oak


Others names: 

Oak Bark


Latin name: Quercus robur


Family:  Fagaceae

Common part used:  

The bark from young branches is used for medicinal purposes.

Oak wood has a density of about 0.75 g/cm³, great strength and hardness, and is very resistant to insect and fungal attack because of its high tannin content. It also has very attractive grain markings, particularly when quartersawn. Wide, quarter-sawn boards of oak have been prized since the middle Ages for use in interior paneling of prestigious buildings such as the debating chamber of the British House of Commons in London, England, and in the construction of fine furniture. Oak wood, from Quercus robur and Quercus petraea, was used in Europe for the construction of ships, especially naval men of war, until the 19th century, and was the principal timber used in the construction of European timber-framed buildings. 

Of the North American oaks, the Northern red oak Quercus rubra is the most prized of the red oak group for lumber, all of which is marketed as red oak regardless of the species of origin. It is not good for outdoor use due to the open capillaries. One can blow air through an end grain piece 10 inches long to make bubbles come out in a glass of water. These opening give fungus easy access when the finish deteriorates. 

Medicinal Uses: The bark of the White Oak is dried and used in medical preparations. Oak bark is also rich in tannin, and is used by tanners for tanning leather. Acornsare used for making flour or roasted for acorn coffee. Oak galls were used for centuries as the main ingredient in manuscript ink, harvested at a specific time of year.

Oak Bark may be used wherever an effective astringent is called for, e.g. diarrhea, dysentery or hemorrhoids. Because of its high percentage of astringent tannins it might be too strong in some situations. As a gargle, the decoction can be used for tonsillitis, pharyngitis and laryngitis. Used as an enema for the treatment of hemorrhoids and as a douche for leucorrhoea. 

Herb Name:  White Oak

Other Names:  

Latin Name:  Quercus alba

Family:  Fagaceae 

Common parts Used: seed, bark

White oak is a tree growing 10 to 20 meter. It is native to Eastern North America. It belongs to the family Fagaceae. The color of the plant is ash grey. The white oak is named because of the white bark.

White oak seed is eaten raw as well as cooked. The seed is sweet in taste. The seed of white oak is roasted and eaten. The roasted seed taste link sunflower seed. The seed is also used as a substitute for decaf coffee. 

White oak is also used for medicinal purposes. It is considered as native drug in North America. It is considered as antiseptic and astringent. The inner bark of the plant is also used as antiseptic treatment. The bark is boiled and is used for the treatment of diarrhea. White oak is also used for the patient of lost voice. It is also used for the asthmatic patients.