Rock Rose

Other names: frost wort, frost weed, frost plant, sun rose

Scientific name: Helianthemum canadense

Common names:

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    قريضية (quraidiyah)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Oil

Collection: May to july

Annual/Perennial: Perennial 

Height: 6 to 20 inches

Actions:  Alterative, aromatic, astrigent, tonic

Known Constituents:

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

Was once highly applied for tumours in the lymph gland.1

Clinical Studies: