American Cranesbill

Scientific name: Geranium maculatum

Common names: Alum root, American kino root

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    إبرة الراعي البرية (ibrat arraa’i al barriyyah)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Geraniaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Whole herb, sprouts

Collection: April to may

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Actions: Astringent, anti-hemoorahgic, anti-inflammatory, vulnerary, anti-catarrhal

Known Constituents: Up to 25% tannins

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

It has thick rhizome and long stalk, palmately divided basal leaves; leaves broad, deeply 5-parted, segments toothed. Flowers pink to lavender (rarely white), 5 petaled, bowl shaped, grow in small terminal clusters, on long stalks in the axils of stem leaves

Traditional Use:

Used as an astringent to help stop excess blood flow, whether through wounds, menstruation or the faeces.

Clinical Studies:

References:

Source:

Herb Name: Geranium

Other Names:  cranesbill

Latin Name:  Citrus aurantium

Family:  Geraniaceae

Common parts Used:  roots, leaves, flower

Geranium Is also know is cranesbill. It is mostly found Europe, North Africa, Iran and Britain. The plant needs moist soil and light to grown. It belongs to the family Geraniaceae. 

Geranium is famine food; it is only used as emergency food and should be cooked. The flowers of Geranium are dried to obtain dye from it. The roots and leaves of Geranium are considered to be rich in tannin.

The plant of Geranium is used for medicinal purpose. The roots are rich in tannin. Geranium is a good astringent. It is also used as antiseptic and styptic. It is considered to be a tonic and roots are used for the remedy of diarrhea, dysentery. In females it is used for excessive menstruations. It is used internally and externally. Internally it is used for gastro-enteritis and internal bleeding. Externally it is used for treatment of wounds and inflammations of mouth.