Nutmeg

Other names: Black caraway, black cumin, bishop’s wort, nutmeg flower, small fennel flower

Scientific name: Myristica fragrans

Common names: Nutmeg, Mace

Ayurvedic names: Jatiphala, Jatikosha, Jatipatra, Jatipatri, Jatiph

Chinese names: Rou-dou-kou

Bangladesh names: Jayphal

Arabic names:    جوزة الطيب (jawzatu’ttayb)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Fabaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Whole herb, sprouts

Collection:

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 20 m or more

Actions: Aphrodisiac, aromatic, astringent, carminative, hallucinogenic, nervine, sedative, stimulant, stomachic 

Known Constituents: Volatile oil consisting of d-camphene, a-pinene, myristicin 

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Nutmeg is a tropical evergreen tree; the brown, wrinkled, oval fruit contains a kernel which is covered by a bright red membrane. The membrane provides the spice mace, and the kernel the spice nutmeg

Traditional Use:

A common food used for seasoning foods.  Used for the digestion to help prevent gas and bloating.  Can be used as a mild halluciogenic.1 Occasionally in the past people have had poisonous reactions to it.1

Clinical Studies:

Source:

Nutmeg

Herb Name:  Nutmeg


Other names: 

Jatiphala, 

M. oramata 

nux moschata


Latin name: Myristica fragrans

Family: Myristicaceae

Common part used: 

The dried and de-husked seeds, arils, and oil are used.

Nutmeg is the dried kernel of the seeds of an evergreen tree. It has a strong aroma with a slightly bitter taste. The nutmeg tree is usually 9 to 12 metres high but sometimes attains a height of up to 20 metres or more.

Nurmeg tree grows in Indonesia, Malaysia, SriLanka and the West Indies. Nutmeg contains an essential oil and saponin. The dry, ripe seeds of the fruit contain a volatile oil and a fixed oil. The dry leaves of the tree yield an essential oil consisting of myristicin.

Nutmeg is a spicy bitter, astringent, and warming herb that is a digestive tonic. It helps to control vomiting and relaxes spasms. Its topical application has anti-inflammatory effects.

It contains a large amount of essential oil, which contains sabinene, a and b-pinene, myristicine, phenylpropanoids, elemicin, eugenol, isoeugenol, methyleugenol and safrol, while the seeds also contain a fatty oil, as well as lignans and neolignans.

The fruit of the nutmeg tree is fleshy like an apricot and about 2-4 inches in length. Upon ripening, it splits in half, exposing a bright-red, netlike aril wrapped around a dark reddish-brown and brittle shell within which lies a single seed. The net-like aril is mace, which on drying turns from red to yellowish or orange brown. The dried brown seed, after the shell is broken and discarded, is nutmeg.

Medicinal Uses: The tonic principle is Myristicin. Oil of Nutmeg is used to conceal the taste of various drugs and as a local stimulant to the gastro-intestinal tract.

Powdered nutmeg is rarely given alone, though it enters into the composition of a number of medicines. The expressed oil is sometimes used externally as a gentle stimulant. The properties of mace are identical to those of the nutmeg. Both nutmeg and mace are used for flatulence and to correct the nausea arising from other drugs, also to allay nausea and vomiting. Nutmeg is an agreeable addition to drinks for convalescents. Grated nutmeg mixed with lard makes an excellent ointment for piles.