Ylang-Ylang

Other Names: Ilang-ilang

Scientific Names: Cananga odorata

Common names:

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names: Yi lan

Bangladesh names: Kanthali chaanpa

Arabic names:     أيلنغ (ileeng)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Cananga

Approximate Number of Species Known:

Common Parts Used: Flowers, essential oil

Collection:   

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: upto 12 m

Actions:  

Known Constituents: Linalool, Germacrene, Geranyl acetate, Caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, Methyl benzoate, Sesquiterpenes

Constituents Explained:

Description:   (please note: this is the general characteristics –  colour, flavor etc)

Traditional Use:

Clinical Studies:


source:

Herb Name: Ylang-Ylang

Others names: Ilang-ilang, Macassar oil

Scientific name: Cananga odorata 

Family: Cananga

Common part used: Flowers, Essential Oil

Description: Ylang-Ylang is an evergreen tree with intensely fragrant flowers, which later turn into green fruits.

Properties: Ylang-ylang is an herb that is used in herbal treatments to boost sensuality as an aphrodisiac, to stabilize mood swings and reduce skin irritations. It is a sedative and antiseptic, as well as it aids in reducing fever, tension and blood pressure.

Contents: It contains sesquiterpenes, monoterpenes, safrole and eugenol. Ylang-Ylang essential oil contains: geranyl acetate, linalool, caryophyllene, benzyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, methyl benzoate, and some other sesquiterpenes.

Internal use: Internally, Ylang-Ylang is often used to reduce the symptoms of malaria and fever.

External use: Externally, Ylang-Ylang is mainly used in aromatherapy; to boost sensuality, as well as it is helpful in fighting skin irritations and boils.

Essential oil and aromatherapy use: Ylang-Ylang helps to balance the mind and relax the nervous system. It is helpful for regulating heart rate and breathing, in lowering blood pressure, as well as for treating frigidity and impotence. It also helps to reduce PMS symptoms and to stabilize mood swings. This herb may be used on any type of skin; it balances the production of sebum, tones and stimulates the skin. The herb is very good at treating boils and skin irritation, and for promoting hair growth. Therapeutically ylang-ylang is an antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-seborrheic, aphrodisiac, and sedative. 

Safety precautions: Ylang-ylang oil is usually well tolerated, but in some people the excessive amounts of this fragrance may cause headaches. In very rare cases it may cause skin sensitivity.