Corn Silk (Maize Fronds)

Other names: Maize, zea mays

Scientific name: Zea Mays

Common names: Corn, Indian Corn, Maize Jagnog, Turkish Corn

Ayurvedic names: kandaja, mahakaya

Chinese names: Yu shu shu, yu mi xu

Bangladesh names: Bhutta

Arabic names:     الذرة (al dhurah)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Graminaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Silk, also known as fronds from the flowers

Collection:

Annual/Perennial: Annual and perennial

Height:

Actions:  Alterative, Anodyne, Anti-lithic, Demulcent, diuretic, tonic

Known Constituents:  Allantoin, alkaloid, aponin, sterol, tannin

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

Corn silk is the brown, ‘silky’ long string like strands wrapped around the corn cob.  Corn silk is used as a light kidney diuretic and antiseptic. It is commonly employed in urinary problems in children, particularly bed wetting.

It’s also used for enlarged prostate. 

Clinical Studies:

References: