Valerian

Other names: all-heal, vardall root, setwall

Scientific name: Valeriana officinalis, V. wallichii

Common names:

Ayurvedic names: Tagara

Chinese names: xie cao

Bangladesh names: Tagar paduka, Muskbala, Shumeo

Arabic names:    الناردين (an-nardeen)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Valerianaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Root, Rhizome

Collections:  The roots are often collected in late Autumn

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 4 to 5 feet

Actions:  anodyne, anxiolytic, Sedative, hypnotic, hypotensive, anti-spasmodic, carminative, aromatic, nervine, stimulant, tonic, spasmolytic

Known Constituents: Oil including valeianic acid, isovalerianic acid, borneol, pinene, camphene; alkaloids; iridoids (.5-2%) including valepotriates (Valeriana-epoxy-triesters) including valtrate, isovaltrate, didrovaltrate, acevaltrate; essential oil (.35-1%) includin gmonoterpenes (Beta-bisabolene), valerenal (fresh root) and carboxylic compounds (esters of valerianic/isovaleric acid)

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

A common nervine.  Popularised by the part it played in Valium???  The name comes from the latin word ‘valere’ which means to ‘be well.’   Out of the thousands of plants on the planet, this is the one perhaps best known to ‘western scientific’ medicine.

Its action on the nervous system sees it used as an anti-anxiety  something, and to help induce normal sleep in the evening.  

Like some other nervines, perhaps St Johns Wort, its use crosses over into the cerebrospinal nerves.7

Its used on the nervous system also sees its use in cases of restlerssness and hyperactive states.  When excessive pain is accompained by tension Valerian is employed.

It has been used for the stomach and for the prevention of gas.1  It has been used for palpitation of the heart.1

Also sometimes used in migraines and rheumatic pain.

Used to ease the nervous system, and to induce sleep.

It grows particularly in damp conditions.  Do not boil the root.

Clinical Studies:

Source:

                        Valerian

Latin name:       Valeriana officinalis

Family:               N.O. Valerianaceae

Other names: 

Amantilla. Setwall, Setewale Capon’s Tail.

Valerian is a hardy perennial flowering plant, with heads of sweetly scented pink or white flowers. The flowers are in bloom in the northern hemisphere from June to September. Valerian was used as a perfume in the sixteenth century.

Native to Europe and parts of Asia, Valerian has been introduced into North America. It is consumed as food by the larvae of some Lepidoptera (butterfly and moth) species including Grey Pug.

The roots tend to merge into a short, conical root-stock or erect rhizome, the development of which often proceeds for several years before a flowering stem is sent up, but slender horizontal branches which terminate in buds are given off earlier, and from these buds proceed aerial shoots or stolons, which produce fresh plants where they take root. Only one stem arises from the root, which attains a height of 3 or 4 feet. It is round, but grooved and hollow, more or less hairy, especially near the base. It terminates in two or more pairs of flowering stems, each pair being placed at right angles to those above and below it. The lower flowering stems lengthen so as to place their flowers nearly or often quite on a level with the flowers borne by the upper branches, forming a broad and flattened cluster at the summit, called a cyme.

It has a remarkable influence on the cerebro-spinal system, and is used as a sedative to the higher nerve centres in conditions ofnervous unrest, St. Vitus’s dance, hypochrondriasis, neuralgic pains and the like. 

The drug allays pain and promotes sleep. It is of especial use and benefit to those suffering from nervous overstrains, as it possesses none of the after-effects produced by narcotics. 

During the recent War, when air-raids were a serious strain on the overwrought nerves of civilian men and women, Valerian, prescribed with other simple ingredients, taken in a single dose, or repeated according to the need, proved wonderfully efficacious, preventing or minimizing serious results.

Herb Name: Valerian

Other Names:  garden helitrope, common valerian, Capon’s Tail

Latin Name:  Valeriana officinalis

Family:  Valerianaceae

Common parts Used:  roots, rhizomes, seed

Valerian is flowering plant. The flowers are in pink or white color. The flower are scented and also used in perfumes. Valerian belongs to the family Valerianaceae. It is native to Europe and Northern Asia.

Valerian seed are parched and eaten. The roots of the plant are used for flavoring ice creams and bakery items. The leaves are also used for flavoring different recipes. The leaves are used as acondiment and dried leaves are also used as herbal tea.

Valerian is used for medicinal purposes. It used for anxiety and restlessness and migraine. Valium a drug used for anxiety is also made from Valerian.  The Valerian is also considered good for hypertension. In females it is used in painful menstruation. The tea is also used as herbal relaxant. It is also used for skin diseases and eczema.  Valerian is also considered as healing herb.