Scientific name: Chamaemelum nobile, Anthemis nobilis

Common names: Ground Apple, Low Chamomile, Roman Chamomile

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names: Song hua

Bangladesh names: Babunphul

Arabic names:    البابونج الروماني (al baboonj arroomaani)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Compositae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Flower, leaf

Collection:  Late spring to early summer (flowers)

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 3 to 12 inches

Actions: Analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, bitter, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, nervine, sedative, tonic

Known Constituents: Oil including chamazulene and isadol; coumarin, flavone glycosides, mucilage

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

The flowers are normally white or yellowish-grey.

Traditional Use:

A herb that grows in many places, it was believed the Egyptians dedicated it to the sun gods.???  A gentle sedating herb that has been used to ease digestion, and evoke gentle relaxation. Has been used as an eye wash, and a mouth gargle.  Used in steam inhalations. Used externally to ease swelling and help heal wounds.

It has been used as a general tonic, with a particular slant towards strengthening the stomach.  Used to regulate menstruation.1 Has been used for kidneys, spleen, lungs, and the liver.1 Its slight calming effect have seen it used for the nervous system.

Externally has been used to reduce sweling.  

Clinical Studies:

Chamomile has been used as an herbal tea or supplementary food all over the world. the effects of chamomile hot water extract and its major components on the prevention of hyperglycemia and the protection or improvement of diabetic complications in diabetes mellitus was investigated. 

Hot water extract, esculetin and quercetin have been found to show moderate inhibition of sucrase. In a sucrose-loading test, the administration of esculetin (50 mg/kg body weight) fully suppressed hyperglycemia after 15 and 30 min, but the extract (500 mg/kg body weight) and quercetin (50 mg/kg body weight) were less effective. 

Moreover, chamomile extract showed potent inhibition against aldose reductase and its components, umbelliferone, esculetin, luteolin, and quercetin, could significantly inhibit the accumulation of sorbitol in human erythrocytes. 

These results clearly suggested that daily consumption of chamomile tea with meals could contribute to the prevention of the progress of hyperglycemia and diabetic complications.

In a prospective, double-blind, randomised, multicentre, parallel group study, children (6 months to 5.5 years of age) with acute, non-complicated diarrhea received either a preparation containing apple pectin and chamomile extract (Diarrhoesan) or placebo in addition to the usual rehydration and realimentation diet.

At the end of three days of treatment, the diarrhea had ended significantly more frequently in the pectin/chamomile than in the placebo group. Pectin/chamomile reduced the duration of diarrhea significantly.

The parents documented the well-being in a diary twice daily; in contrast to placebo, a trend of continuous improvement was observed in the pectin/chamomile group. The parents expressed their contentment more frequently (82%) with pectin/chamomile than with placebo.

References:

Kato A, Minoshima Y, Yamamoto J, Adachi I, Watson AA, Nash RJ. “Protective Effects Of Dietary Chamomile Tea On Diabetic Complications.” Seprember 2008 http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18681440

de la Motte S, Bose-O’Reilly S, Heinisch M, Harrison F. “Double-Blind Comparison Of An Apple Pectic-Chamomile Extract Preparation With Placebo In Children With Diarrhea.” 1997 November. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9463302