Other names: Narrow-leaved Paperbark, Narrow-leaved Tea-tree, Narrow-leaved Ti-tree
Scientific name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Chinese names: ao zhou cha shu you
Arabic names: البلقاء (al balqaa’e)
Rain Forest names:
Approximate number of species known:
Common parts used: Leaf, oil
Height: upto 15 feet
Actions: Anti bacterial, anti fungal, antiseptic
Tea tree oil has long been a home remedy as an antiseptic for the skin. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties have seen it used as diluted vaginal douches in cases of thrush and on infections in the nails, hair and skin.
Herb Name: Tea tree
Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Common parts Used: leaves
Tea tree is an evergreen shrub. The flower is white in color. The tree grows in moist soil. It is mostly found in Australia, Queensland and Wales. The flowers are hermaphrodite and pollination occurs through insects. The tea tree belongs to the family Myrtaceae.
The tree has so far no edible use. It is widely used for medicinal purposes. The leaves of the tree are used in different cosmetics. The plant is famous for the essential oil which is extracted from it. The plant is considered as antiseptic and is used to stimulate immune system of the body. In females the oil from the tree is used to treat vaginal infections, acne and other skin diseases. It Is also considered as anti dandruff.
The oil is also used to cleanup minor wounds and injuries. The oil of Tea tree is considered to fight against virus and bacteria. The Tea tree is also used aromatherapy. It is also used to soothe sore muscles of the body and relieve pain. Tea tree is also considered good for insect bites.
Herb Name: Tea Tree
Others names: Ti tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark, Snow-in-summer
Latin name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Common part used: Oil, Leaves
Description: Tea tree is an Australian shrub that has papery bark, thin pointed leaves, and thick spikes of small white flowers, which turn into capsule-like seeds.
Properties: Tea tree is an herb that is used in herbal medicine to treat skin infections, vaginal thrush, and head lice. The herb has a clear and clean smell. It has antiseptic, antifungal, bactericidal, expectorant and sudorific properties. The herb is also known to stimulate the immune system.
Contents: Tea tree oil contains over 98 compounds, with the terpinen-4-ol being the most abundant and potent ingredient, largely responsible for the antimicrobial actions of the oil.
Internal use: Not noted.
External use: Tea tree oil is used for treating vaginal yeast infections, athlete’s foot, acne, warts, insect bites, scalp infections, dandruff and cold sores. Pure oil treats minor wounds, small infections, and plantar warts. Other applications require diluting Tea tree oil in carrier oil.
Essential oil and aromatherapy use: This oil is extremely potent for fighting bacteria, viruses and fungi. The oil assists the immune system in warding off infectious diseases. Essential oils are rarely used neat, but neat Tea tree oil is used for insect bites and minor cuts. A mixture is used to wash out and disinfect wounds and scrapes. It treats nail infections (paronychia) and tinea (athlete’s foot). Diluted (1/200) oil is used as douches for vaginitis, thrush, cradle cap, to treat wounds, acne, head lice, and dandruff. The oil soothes sore muscles and fortifies the body. The oil has antimicrobial, bactericide, antiseptic, fungicide, expectorant, sudorific and stimulant properties.
Safety precautions: Most people well tolerate Tea tree oil. However, in some cases it can cause sensitivity and irritation.