Madder (Manjishta)

Other names: Lucerne

Scientific name: Rubia tinctorium

Common names:                                          

Ayurvedic names: Manjit

Chinese names: Qian Cao Gen

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    الفوة (al fuwwah)

Rain Forest names:

Family:  Fabaceae 

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Whole herb, sprouts

Collection:

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: upto 1.5 m

Actions:

Known Constituents:  1,3-Dihydroxyanthraquinone (purpuroxanthin), 1,4-Dihydroxyanthraquinone (quinizarin), 1,2,4-Trihydroxyanthraquinone (purpurin) and 1,2-dihydroxyanthraquinone (alizarin). 

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Has small yellow flowers, and red roots.  The dye alizarin was once extracted from it.  The root is classified as a carcinogen.

Traditional Use:

Clinical Studies: