Pilewort 

(Lesser Celandine)

Other names: Lucerne

Scientific name: Ranunculus ficaria

Common names: Pilewort

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:    ماميران ربيعي (mameraan rabi’i)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Ranunculaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Root

Collection: March to April

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 0.2 m

Actions: Astringent

Known Constituents: Anemonin, protoanemonin, tannin

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

Used in cases of hemorroids or piles.  Used internally or externally.

Clinical Studies: