Lady’s Mantle 

(Alchemilla)

Scientific name: Alchemilla vulgaris

Common names: Lady’s Mantle, Alchemilla

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names:

Bangladesh names:

Arabic names:

Rain Forest names:

Family: Rosaceae

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Leaf, stem

Collection: Mid-late summer

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 18 to 24 inches

Actions: Astringent, anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, vulnerary

Known Constituents: Tannins

Constituents Explained:

Description: 

Traditional Use:

As the name implies, a herb used for female complaints such as period pain and to regulate menstruation.  Used to help the body cope with the transition into menopause.

Sometimes used in the treatment of diarrhea due to its tightening effect on the mucous membranes.  Its been used as a mouth gargle for mouth sores and ulcers.

Clinical Studies:

Recurrent aphthous ulceration is the most common oral mucosal disease known. It presents as three types: minor (most prevalent), major and herpetiform. However, there are no well established effective and reliable treatments of this condition.

Alchemilla vulgaris (Lady’s Mantle) has traditionally been used in oral hygiene and was recently shown to accelerate wound healing when used in combination with glycerine. A study determined whether this combination is effective in the treatment of the most prevalent form of aphthous ulcers.

An open-label study was conducted in 48 otherwise healthy male and female patients aged 4-44 years to determine the putative healing properties and tolerability of a standard 3% extract of A. vulgaris in glycerine (Aphtarine) on common minor oral ulcers. Patients with major or herpetiform ulcers were excluded from the study.

Topical application three times daily of Aphtarine gel to minor mouth ulcers relieved discomfort and produced complete healing in the majority of patients (60.4%) within 2 days and in 75% within 3 days, compared with 10.4% and 33.3%, respectively, without treatment and 15% and 40%, respectively, with commonly available treatments. 

Most patients appreciated the product’s ease of application, taste and texture. Aphtarine was well tolerated locally and most patients rated the product good to excellent overall. It was concluded that Aphtarine is a safe, well tolerated and highly effective promising new treatment for healing common mouth ulcers.

References:

Shrivastava R, John GW. “Treatment Of Aphthous Stomatitis With Topical Alchemilla Vulgaris In Glycerine.” 2006 http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17163290