Scientific name: Angelica sinensis, Angelica acutibloba (indigenous to Japan)

Common names: Chinese Angelica, Dang-gui 

Ayurvedic names:

Chinese names: Dong Quai

Bangladesh names

Arabic names:    حشيشة الملاك الصينية (hasheeshatu’lmalaaki asseeniyyah)

Rain Forest names:

Family: Umbelliferae (Carrot)

Approximate number of species known:

Common parts used: Root

Collection: Late autumn

Annual/Perennial: Perennial

Height: 1-5 metres

Actions: Anti-arrhythmic, anti-inflammatory, anti-anemic, anti-platelet, female tonic, mild laxative

Known Constituents: Essential oil (.4-.7%) including ligustilide and n-butylidne phthalide, ferulic acid, usually >.1% Z-linustlide (C12, H14, O2)

Constituents Explained:

Description: 


The root has small tail roots. The shade of the root can range from yellowish-brown to brown.

Traditional Use:

One of the most famous Chinese herbs, it has been used by the Chinese for thousands of years as a food seasoning and tonic.

Popular as a female tonic to assist irregular menstruation, tender breasts, painful periods, though very rarely it can promote more menstrual bleeding and thus sometimes care needs to be taken if there is heavy consistent menstrual bleeding.

It has also been used as a digestive tonic, and to aid circulation and liver functioning.

Clinical Studies:

Angelica sinensis (AS) is a Chinese herbal medicine traditionally used in prescriptions for replenishing blood and treating abnormal menstruation and other women’s diseases. The study aimed to separate and identify the major hematopoietic fraction from Angelica sinensis polysaccharides (ASPS), and to investigate the myeloprotective activity of the major bioactive fraction of ASPS as a possible supporting agent for cancer treatments.

The ASPS was fractionated with DEAE-Sepharose CL-6B column to obtain four fractions (F1, F2, F3 and F4). Each fraction was cultured with human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (MNCs) to collect conditioned medium (CM). The hematopoietic ability of various MNC-CM was then evaluated by the colony-forming assay on CD34(+) cells collected by the MACS method from human umbilical cord blood (UCB).

In myeloprotective experiment, Adriblastina was used to act as the myelosuppressive agent. The monosaccharide composition of ASPS was analyzed by high-performance anion-exchange chromatography-pulse amperometric detector.

The F2 fraction, which was found to have the highest hematopoietic activity, stimulated the human peripheral blood MNCs. F2 could also protect the hematopoietic function of CD34(+) cells from Adriblastina. F2 occupies 19% of ASPS and contains 0.53% protein. The monosaccharide composition of F2 was arabinose (51.82%), fructose (1.65%), galactose (29.96%), glucose (4.78%) and galacturonic acid (14.80%).

The bioactive fraction identified and fractionated from ASPS may be used as a health-promoting agent for anemia patients and cancer patients under chemoradiation treatment.

References:

Lee JG, Hsieh WT, Chen SU, Chiang BH. “Hematopoietic And Myeloprotective Abctivities Of An Acidic Angelica Sinensis Polysaccharide On Human CD34+ Stem Cell.” 2012 February. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22155392